HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL SCORES DEC. 24, 2017

Ballard Memorial 55, Lyon Co. 53

Campbell Co. 96, Beechwood 88

Hopkins Co. Central 98, Dawson Springs 64

Powell Co. 84, Lee Co. 32

Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington, Ohio 73, Bracken Co. 69

Trimble Co. 77, Frederick Fraize 33

Villa Madonna 65, Lou. St. Francis 58

Wolfe Co. 56, Hazard 52

Aleris Christmas Tournament
Whitesville Trinity 59, Hancock Co. 51

Arbys Classic
Somerset 64, McCreary Central 49

Wayne Co. 86, East Jessamine 67

Baptist Health & Sports Rehab Holiday Classic
Christian Co. 79, Webster Co. 69

Todd Co. Central 74, Lou. Western 67

Bluegrass tournament
Lou. Ballard 94, West Linn, Ore. 54

BTN/WLBQ Christmas Classic
Bullitt Central 63, Butler Co. 53

Glasgow 54, Cumberland Co. 39

Cecilian Bank Tournament
Lou. Southern 92, Fort Knox 59

Eagle Classic
Graves Co. 63, Muhlenberg County 43

Livingston Central 53, Calloway Co. 52

Ohio Co. 86, Carlisle Co. 47

George Washington Tournament
George Washington, W.Va. 66, Wesley Christian 47

Hancock County Tournament
Seventh Place
Russellville 73, Cannelton, Ind. 29

Fifth Place
Madisonville-North Hopkins 63, Providence, Ind. 47

Championship
Jeffersonville, Ind. 93, Central Hardin 60

Hi-Tech Signs/Graphix Holiday Classic
Morgan Co. 61, Prestonsburg 44

Hoops For Hope Classic
Lou. Iroquois 67, Bardstown 59

Huck Turner Tip-Off Classic
LaRue Co. 62, St. Henry 51

J Frank White Classic
Middlesboro 53, Oneida, Tenn. 40

Kentucky Bank Challenge
Bourbon Co. 86, Belfry 79

Boyd Co. 86, Belfry 79

Estill Co. 66, Boyd Co. 59

Fairview 73, Robertson County 68

George Rogers Clark 80, Lou. Waggener 74

Madison Central 68, Floyd Central 44

North Laurel 74, Shelby Valley 43

KME Classic
Hickman Co. 73, Houston County, Tenn. 60

McLean Co. 52, St. Mary 41

Trigg Co. 92, Clarksburg, Tenn. 17

Owensboro Tournament
Bullitt East 50, Monroe Co. 46

Lou. St. Xavier 57, Stewarts Creek, Tenn. 44

Owensboro Catholic 66, Apollo 64

Paducah Tilghman Tournament
Hopkinsville 82, Lou. Seneca 77

Mayfield 78, University Heights 69

Paducah Tilghman 68, Lou. Valley 67

Pegasus Sports Network Best in Hoops
Ft. Walton Beach, Fla. 75, Grant Co. 66

John Hardin 78, Lou. DeSales 59

Oldham Co. 71, Warren Central 39

Peoples Exchange Bank Holiday Invitiational
Meade Co. 51, Whitley Co. 49

West Creek, Tenn. 75, Garrard Co. 68

Rose Hill Christian Tournament
St. Patrick 70, Rose Hill Christian 56

Scott County Invitational First Round
Christian Academy, Ind. 64, Carroll Co. 33

Consolation
S. Central (Elizabeth), Ind. 73, Carroll Co. 47

Simon Kenton Invitational Tournament
Cin. Aiken, Ohio 79, Cov. Holy Cross 74

Collins 76, Conner 68

Scott 64, Simon Kenton 53

Simon Kenton Tournament
Cin. Aiken, Ohio 79, Cov. Holy Cross 74

Smoky Mountain Holiday Classic
Bath Co. 62, Johnson Central 59

Betsy Layne 62, Jackson City 60

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, Ohio 71, Gallatin Co. 55

Harlan Co. 76, Travelers Rest, S.C. 48

Lou. Ky. Country Day 52, Campbellsville 41

Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 73, Lou. Christian Academy 54

Whitefield Academy 68, Pigeon Forge, Tenn. 56

Swauger Holiday Classic
Henry Co. 58, Ludlow 36

Lewis Co. 55, Bellevue 52

Newport 59, Bishop Brossart 43

Twin Lakes Holiday Classic
South Warren 72, Clinton Co. 62

US Bank Mike Murphy Classic
Pendleton Co. 89, Mason Co. 67

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Berea 42, Pendleton Co. 41

Boone Co. 78, Ludlow 33

Bracken Co. 64, Robertson County 38

Franklin Furnace Green, Ohio 46, Rose Hill Christian 28

Greenup Co. 56, Ironton Rock Hill, Ohio 38

Lynn Camp 51, Jellico, Tenn. 35

Paris 62, St. Patrick 31

Rowan Co. 59, Lawrence Co. 36

Somerset 48, Bishop Brossart 38

West Carter 69, North Laurel 65

Arby’s Holiday Classic
Bell Co. 57, Williamsburg 55

McCreary Central 76, Barbourville 49

Wayne Co. 59, Clinton Co. 35

Bardstown Christmas Classic
Anderson Co. 81, Bourbon Co. 44

Logan Co. 63, Washington Co. 43

Spencer Co. 68, Marion Co. 62, OT

CBHI-Beach Ball Classic
Myrtle Beach, S.C. 52, Franklin Co. 37

Delilah Gonzales Shootout
Lex. Christian 47, Lou. Moore 32

Lou. Doss 58, Lex. Christian 54

Taylor Co. 64, Lou. Doss 52

Taylor Co. 49, Lou. Moore 25

Food Pantry Holiday Classic
Green Co. 67, Campbellsville 44

McLean Co. 49, Henry Co. 30

Meade Co. 63, Knott Co. Central 44

Franklin Family Tournament
Danville 67, Wolfe Co. 42

Notre Dame 75, Elliott Co. 45

J Frank White Classic
Sunbright, Tenn. 58, Pineville 38

Jack Burford Chevy Christmas Classic
Frederick Douglass 91, Menifee Co. 86, 3OT

Harrison Co. 69, Garrard Co. 61

Madison Central 53, Belfry 45

Lady Cat Classic
Lou. Southern 60, Lou. St. Francis 55

Oldham Co. 75, Lou. Western 6

Lady Marshal Holiday Classic
Graves Co. 74, Rockcastle Co. 47

Lou. Butler 63, Livingston Central 20

Marshall Co. 73, Tamms (Egyptian), Ill. 11

Murray Bank Hardwood Tournament
Dawson Springs 43, Fulton City 37

Nike Tournament of Champions
St. John’s, D.C. 72, Lou. Sacred Heart 41

Obion Central Christmas Tournament
South Gibson, Tenn. 68, Fulton Co. 33

Owensboro Invitational Tournament
Daviess Co. 59, Owensboro 56, OT

Henderson Co. 57, Hopkinsville 40

Owensboro Catholic 55, Apollo 38

Owensboro Tournament
Webster Co. 61, Ev. Bosse, Ind. 25

PBI/Danny Annis Classic
Hopkins Co. Central 46, Hancock Co. 35

Portland Christian Holiday Classic
Calvary Christian 58, Lou. Ky. Country Day 26

Queen of the Commonwealth
Campbell Co. 80, Bullitt East 64

Edmonson Co. 82, Bowling Green 76, OT

Elizabethtown 68, Holmes 51

Lex. Henry Clay 55, Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 39

Mercer Co. 85, Southwestern 53

Muhlenberg County 77, Lou. Fern Creek 57

Savannah Country Day Holiday Tournament
Lex. Sayre 48, South Effingham, Ga. 47

Shelby County Rockets Legends Classic
Boyle Co. 64, Russell Co. 60

Collins 50, Shelby Co. 39

Lou. Ballard 49, Grayson Co. 44

Russell Co. 59, Lou. Valley 17

Smoky Mountain Holiday Classic
Buckhorn 39, Boyd Buchanan, Tenn. 31

Clay Co. 50, North Greene, Tenn. 48, OT

Magoffin Co. 65, New Way Christian Academy, Texas 41

Paintsville 46, Gate City, Va. 30

Perry Co. Central 72, Jackson City 23

Pikeville 57, Gallatin Co. 40

Travelers Rest, S.C. 56, Montgomery Co. 42

Traditional Bank Holiday Classic
Ashland Blazer 54, Highlands 51

George Rogers Clark 51, Lou. Mercy 50

Hazard 88, Cooper 59

Lincoln Co. 75, South Laurel 51

Lou. Eastern 72, East Carter 27

Russell 41, East Carter 29

Ryle 66, Lex. Paul Dunbar 45

Scott 79, Floyd Central 41

Simon Kenton 65, Russell 47

Simon Kenton 66, Lou. Eastern 61

Walton Verona Holiday Shootout
Cov. Holy Cross 45, Williamstown 25

Walton-Verona 59, Dayton 49

Leave a Reply